Court of Appeal Leaves Treasurer of Azadlig in Custody
The Baku Court of Appeal dismissed the appeal of the Financial Director of the newspaper Azadlig Faig Amirov and refused to replace his arrest by house arrest for health reasons.
“We had hoped that our appeal will be met, taking into account the President’s order of the humanization of punishment, providing for minimizing the pre-trial arrests. But this did not happen,” the lawyer Agil Lahijov told Turan.
The court cited the "standard arguments" that supposedly Amirov "may abscond", "put pressure on the investigation" and others.
Amirov for a long time suffers from stomach ulcer and during the period of his arrest, it has worsened,” said the lawyer.
Talks about pressure on the investigation are ridiculous, he added.
* Amirov was arrested in August 2016. He was charged under articles 283.1 (inciting religious hatred) and 168.1 (infringement of human rights under the pretext of performing religious rites) of the Criminal Code. The investigation accused him of having links with the movement Hizmet headed by Fethullah Gulen announced by Turkey as the organizer of the failed coup d'etat in July 2016.
However, the true reason for his arrest is to stifle the newspaper Azadlig and the PFPA leader Ali Kerimli, whose assistant Amirov also is. -05B06-