Court of Appeal upholds the youth activist in detention
Baku Court of Appeal chaired by  Sahib Akhmedov today rejected appeals  of youth activist Orkhan Eyubzade against an extension of his arrest for another month, Turan was told by  the lawyer said Asabali Mustafayev.
The lawyer considers unreasonable  the detention of  Eyubzade, and intends to file a complaint with the European Court of Human Rights. According to him, despite the fact that the Strasbourg Court has already adopted four decisions on pretrial unfounded arrests in Azerbaijan, the courts continue this practice and especially in political cases.
The lawyer also intends to apply for replacement of arrest to house arrest.
Eyubzade was arrested on  May 6  for 20 days for taking part in the protest movement against sentencing  the  NIDA activists. However, after the expiration of his arrest, he was not released. He was taken to  Binagady court  who arrested him for a month under Article 315.1 (use of violence against a government representative) of the Criminal Code.  The Article provides imprisonment up to three years. -06B-