Customs Stop Smuggling of 545 Kg of Heroin
Baku / 03.06.20 / Turan: Azerbaijani customs officers stopped the smuggling of a large consignment of heroin in a truck transported from Iran to Ukraine in transit through Azerbaijan.
A truck of the Mercedes-Benz brand, driven by Azerbaijani citizen Allahverdi Mammadov, was detained at the Astara customs post.
The car transported melons from Iranian Astara to Kharkov, the press service of the State Customs Committee reported.
After the service dog reacted to the load, boxes of melons were unloaded from the car. A “second bottom” was found in 720 boxes, and 526 bundles under it, containing 545.1 kg of heroin.
The driver of the vehicle, Allahverdi Mammadov, was charged as an accused under Articles 206.3.2 (smuggling), 234.4.1 and 234.4.3 of the Criminal Code (large-scale drug trafficking) of the Criminal Code.
Over the past three days, the country's customs authorities discovered 826 kg of heroin, the cost of which on the black market in Europe exceeds 50 million euros. —06B-