Defense Ministry: Armenians violate ceasefire (UPDATED)
Despite the agreement on the cessation of military operations, reached in Moscow between the chiefs of the General Staffs of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan and Armenia, the Armenian army continue to violate the ceasefire, reads  the information of the press service of the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan on April 6.
Azerbaijani positions located near the village of Goranboy region Tapgaragoyunlu  are intensively shelled from 60, 82 and 120 mm mortar shells. The Azerbaijani side, following the agreement does not open return fire, the statement said. -06D-
2016 April 06 (Wednesday) 10:27:55
Azerbaijani armed forces abide by the ceasefire announced on 5 April, at 12:00. At the same time they are continuing fortification measures in the liberated territories.
The statements of the Armenian side on Azerbaijan's violation of the ceasefire have no reason, said the Defense Ministry press office on the morning of 6 April.
The Ministry of Defense said the spread of such information is a basis to support future provocations of the Armenian side to disrupt the truce. Therefore, the Armenian side is trying to blame it on Azerbaijan in advance, it said in the statement.
It should be noted that the Armenian media say that on the night of April 5 the Azerbaijani side fired at the settlements Agdere (Mardakert), Khojavand (Martuni) and several others.  -02D-