Delta Telekom rejects involvement in the blocking opposition sites
Baku / 14.04.17 / Turan: Delta Telekom company rejected accusations of blocking the websites of "Radio Azadlig", Meydan.Tv and "Azadlig" newspaper. The limitation of access to these sites from the side of the long-distance provider Delta Telekom was announced the day before by the leadership of the corporation "Radio Liberty / Free Europe". Answering Turan's request to the press service of Delta Telekom, they stated that they are engaged only in technical activities, and not in politics. Closing access to sites or committing technical attacks is not related to Delta Telecom. The company was recommended to refer to the "relevant structures".
Expert in the field of media law Alesker Mammadli, commenting on  the situation, noted that Delta Telekom, as the main Internet provider, may not be involved in blocking sites. "But in this case, the company must provide evidence that the filters are not installed by it," he noted.
Mamedli believes that the blocking can be carried out via Delta Telekom, or by all Internet providers. The expert is convinced that the blocking of websites is a manifestation of a political order and is carried out at the direction of either the Ministry of Communications or the Special Service of the State Security. He pointed out that the blocking of the same sites last fall did not concern all providers. Now, apparently, there is an installation to completely block websites.
Mamedli does not agree that the blocking is the result of technical attacks. The fact is that through the proxy sites access to the sites is open, that is, it is not a technical attack.
What to block websites if they can be accessed through proxy sites? Answering this question, Mammadli said that the level of information awareness in Azerbaijan is not high and many are not aware of these opportunities. He drew attention to the fact that after the blocking websites, the number of visits to the site of the newspaper Azadlig fell several times.
Mammadli believes that the blockade is for political reasons only and concerns only websites that sharply criticize the authorities. —0--