To: the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan
I would like to draw your attention to the problem of environmental protection in Absheron and, in particular, the illegal actions of a number of organizations and the “Azersu” company, which is responsible for the construction and management of the water supply and sewerage system.
Illegal sewage
Last autumn, the laying of a sewer line with a length of more than 2 km from the Khazar sanatorium and the Sheki wellness center began in the village of Buzovna. Both facilities are under the jurisdiction of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan (CTUA). The Khazar sanatorium is closed and inactive after the refugees were evicted from there. The wellness center "Sheki" is being repaired.
My investigation revealed a gross violation of regulations when laying a sewer line. I have concluded that this system will create permanent environmental problems for the environment. As a result of the work, the asphalt pavement was also destroyed and it fell into disrepair. These facilities have not yet been connected to the sewer, however, accidents occur at the junction with the collector and sewage flows out.  My information requests showed that, in violation of the legislation, “Azersu” and CTUA did not coordinate the construction issue, as required by the Urban Planning and Construction Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, with the local executive authority, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the State Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning. So far, I have not been able to receive information about the project from “Azersu” CTUA. This problem arose as a result of the "Corrupt canalization system" on April 2, 2024 on the website turan.az .
Pollution of the seashore and the sea by sewage waste
On the eve of the summer tourist season, I conducted an inspection on the beaches of Zagulba and Buzovna. I have fixed sewage drains in the sea. In Zagulba, the runoff is conducted from a sewage treatment plant right at Mirvari beach. On Buzovna beach, drainage to the beach is conducted from private cottages, as well as drainage. The fact is that in the center of Buzovna in the Nakhir Bulagy district, a water supply system was laid in order to remove groundwater into the sea (after your intervention in 2022, the water supply system was repaired). However, vehicles transporting sewage waste from private homes drain waste into the manholes of the water supply system, and thus sewage enters the sea in a significant volume. There is also information that private houses and facilities are illegally connected to the water supply.
In general, the issue of the ecology of the coastal part of the sea, as well as the need for centralized management of coastal territories, including beaches, were also outlined by me in the article. This is very important from the point of view of the development of international and local tourism.     What is the problem with "Will Azerbaijani beaches raise "Blue flags"?” from May 5, 2024 on the website turan.az .
Problem of access to information
An equally important issue is the violation by government agencies and the CTUA of the law on access to information. According to the laws, responses to information requests must be submitted promptly within 24 hours and in exceptional cases up to 7 working days. However, long-term practice proves that this provision of the law is regularly violated: