Group of Journalists Visited Liberated Village
A group of journalists, representing well-known foreign media, visited the village Jojug Mardjanly freed from Armenian occupation. This small village is located in the Jabrail district near the Iranian-Azerbaijani border.
Turan IA reported from the scene there is not even a single undamaged house in the village. According to representatives of local authorities, the village revival will take place in phases, and 50 houses for the same number of families will be built at first. Ten hectares will be cleared from mines. The total area subject to clearing is 2 million 700 thousand square meters.
By the end of this year 200 families should already live in the village.
Recall that this village was captured by the Armenians in 1993 and released in 1994, along with the settlement of Horadiz and the surrounding territories. However, it was impossible to return civilians to Jojug Mardjanly and a number of other villages due to the fact that the dominant height, Lala Tapa, was controlled by the Armenians. This height was liberated during the fighting in April 2016. -06B-