Baku/09.08.22/Turan: On the eve, the co-founders of the human rights organization "Line of Protection" Rufat Safarov and Zaur Akper held a meeting with the newly appointed political adviser of the US Embassy in Azerbaijan Dvorak Bretta, at which they discussed the socio-political situation and the state of human rights in the country.
As stated in the message of the "Line of Protection", recently law enforcement agencies and, above all, the Prosecutor General's Office, have launched a new stage in the suppression of freedom of speech and expression, against public activists and media representatives, subjecting them to harassment for expressing their opinions.
Over the past 9 months, there have been facts of torture and inhuman treatment of representatives of the opposition and civil society. In particular, Tofig Yagublu, a member of the Musavat Party and the National Council of Democratic Forces, was tortured by the police.
At the same time, the Prosecutor's Office refused to initiate a criminal case, despite the obvious traces of violence on Yagublu's face.
Also, effective investigative actions were not carried out on the abduction and inhuman treatment of public activist Bakhtiar Hajiyev.
There are no results in the investigation of the attack on journalist Ayten Mammadova, said Rufat Safarov, executive director of the Line of Protection.
According to him, the meeting discussed the illegal trials of the chairman of the Citizens and Development Party Ali Aliyev, lawyer Ilham Aslanoglu and journalist Abid Gafarov, as well as the arrests of activists deported from Germany. -03B06-