Baku / 11.05.20 / Turan: Amina Hajiyeva, sister of the imprisoned former head of the International Bank of Azerbaijan Jahangir Hajiyev, again appealed to President Ilham Aliyev for help.
Hajiyeva writes in an address to the President that she is deeply concerned about the critical situation associated with the pandemic in the penitentiary No. 13 of the Prison Service, where her brother is being held.
“Recently, a test was conducted at the same institution, and the test results were “positive” in twenty inmates, and then the test results were “positive” in eight inmates. These prisoners were released from prison.
However, this did not eliminate the big danger, since the conditions in Prison No. 13 are very harsh: 60 prisoners are kept in a room of 50 square meters. There are many chronic patients with tuberculosis, AIDS, hepatitis, etc.
Therefore, the dangerous situation in the prison excites and torments me as a sister, as well as the families of other prisoners,” she said.