Baku / 08/08/19 / Turan: A mass poisoning took place during the wedding of a local resident Hasan Askerov in the village of Zargarli, Gabala region yesterday. Out of the 500 guests, 89 were poisoned, including 8 minors.
Employees of the district police and prosecutors, together with representatives of the regional branch of the Food Safety Agency, examined the scene of the incident and took food samples for research.
A criminal case was filed under Articles 200.3 (intentional production of low-quality products, their sale, concealment of their poor quality, which, through negligence, entailed less serious or serious damage to health) and 314.1 (negligence) of the Criminal Code, and expert examinations were appointed.
According to the initial investigation, the condition of the guests worsened after eating various types of food and drinks. They were immediately hospitalized at the district hospital and diagnostic center. After providing medical care, 88 people were allowed to go home, and one remains in the hospital.
Measures are being taken to identify the perpetrators and bring them to justice, the Food Safety Agency said in a statement. -06D-