Media Review September 19, 2018
Russian-Azerbaijani relations, possible obstacles in the implementation of the employment program, and problems with light in the residential complex AAAF are the themes of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about Russian-Azerbaijani relations in the background of the Sochi meeting of Presidents Putin and Aliyev. The political commentators call this meeting a new stage in economic cooperation and strategic partnership between the two countries.
In the program of cooperation, signed by the parties until 2024, many aspects are reflected, including the item on expanding trade in agricultural products, fruits and vegetables.
The newspaper Novoye Vremya writes about the self-employment program, which provides a family business for the unemployed.
The goal is to ensure that by the end of this year at least seven thousand people are involved in this program.
A draft titled "Employment Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan" (for 2018-2030) has been prepared and presented to the relevant structures.
The website writes about the disconnection of light in the residential complex AAAF for 12 hours. The reason is a debt of almost 100,000 manats.
On the territory of the complex there are various objects, which may have accumulated such a debt. The switching-off of light in this complex is not uncommon. -0----