Ministry of Health investigates the deaths of women in childbirth and abortion
The Health Ministry of Azerbaijan is clarifying the death of two women in the last days of abortion and childbirth. According to the spokesman for the Ministry of Health Anar Gadirli, on July 14 a 24-year-old Asmar Azizova died in Hajigabul Central Hospital as a result of abortion made ​​a few days earlier. Azizova was hospitalized five days later in critical serious condition. For her treatment were attracted specialists from Baku, but  it became impossible to save the woman's life.
In Qazakh region a 20-year-old  Shahla Bayramova  died on July 13 after the first birth in the infirmary medical point in the village of  Dashsalahli. After birth, the young woman’s health deteriorated, and she was taken to Gazakh district central hospital, where she died as a result of atonic bleeding. According to Gadirli, on both the facts investigation and examination is conducted to ascertain the cause of death.
At the same time, Gadirli cited statistics of deaths in childbirth. So, in 2005, with 141,901 births were recorded 41 maternal deaths; in 2013  with 175.000 births 24 women died. -16D-