More than  one kilo of heroin seized in the capital, and  - synthetic drugs on the border
Baku/06.07.17/Turan: During the police operations , 52 grams of heroin were seized from the previously convicted Fizuli Huseynov , a resident of the village of Lokbatan, and one kilo 165 grams of heroin were found in his flat. Another resident of the Garadagh district of the capital, Mamed Mafataliyev, was detained with 410 grams of marijuana. The press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs said, that the investigation is underway.
In turn, the press service of the Customs Committee reports on two attempts to import drugs into the country on the Iranian -Azerbaijani border over the last 24 hours. In the first case, an Azerbaijani citizen, whose name is not reported, requested two packages of methamphetamine weighing more than 65 grams in the rectum, and one package of methadone -1.40 grams.
In the second case, an Iranian citizen tried to carry 10 grams of tramadol and 6 grams of medicines to Azerbaijan under the cover of medicines. -02D-