Baku/28.12.21/Turan: To date, not a single case of infection with the Omicron strain has been registered in Azerbaijan,  said  on December 28,  the acting Minister of Health Teymur Musayev at a briefing of the operational headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers. According to him, the situation with Omicron is in the spotlight.
Head of the Department of Prevention and Control of Diseases of the Association for the Management of Territorial Medical Units (TƏBIB) Yagut Garayeva noted that at present the epidemiological situation in the country is stable, the rates of coronavirus infection have decreased. According to him, the last time an increase in the number of infections was recorded in early November this year.
"During that period, the percentage of infection reached 21. Since the beginning of the vaccination strategy in the country until today, we have not gone to any lockdown under the influence of vaccination," said Garayeva.
According to the aide to the President of Azerbaijan Shahmar Movsumov, after February 15 next year, entry into closed premises with an expired COVID-19 passport will be prohibited. As a reminder, a COVID-19 passport is valid for 6 months. Acting Minister of Health Teymur Musayev said that the third phase of trials of the Turkish-made TURKOVAC vaccine is currently underway in Azerbaijan.
“Official documentation on the vaccine has been completed and submitted to Azerbaijan. Positive feedback was given on the approval of the vaccine in the third phase,” he said. -03-