Oil industry workers against layoffs
A group of workers of the  operating company "Bahar", created on the basis of Oil and Gas Producing Department of  SOCAR, intends to hold on January 7 a protest against mass layoffs, according to the head of the Committee to protect the rights of  Oil workers, Mirvari Gahramanli. However, time and place of the action has not yet been disclosed.
According  to Gahramanli, the  company "Bahar ", owned by a businessman Hafiz Mammadov , fired 150 people   at the average age of 35-40 years. According Gaharmanly, the dismissals are  illegal. She believes  that  the State Labor Inspectorate , the Confederation of Trade Unions , the Union of Oil and Gas Industry  are on contemplative position  in such situations. Among the laid-off workers are those who have to take care of disabled. According to  Gahramanli, dismissal under the pretext of staff cut in SOCAR.
"Such actions are leading the country to a social explosion,"  said Gahramanli.
Earlier, the leadership of  SOCAR leadership and "Bahar" announced  about paying  compensation to dismissed  in the amount of five-fold wages.-05B-