Ombudswoman Concerned over Giyas Ibrahimov�s Treatment
Baku / 01.08.17 / Turan: The Ombudswoman Elmira Suleymanova sent an appeal to the Deputy Minister of Justice, head of the Penitentiary Service, Jeyhun Hasanov, with a request to investigate the issue of treatment of the imprisoned youth activist Giyas Ibrahimov. This is stated in the letter of the Ombudswoman to the lawyer of the youth activist Elchin Sadigov.
The Ombudswoman's appeal to the head of the Penitentiary Service says: "At present, the leadership of Penitentiary No. 2 is threatening Giyas Ibrahimov, who is imprisoned there. He is insulted, tortured and unfairly imprisoned in a punishment cell. To secure Mr. Ibrahimov's rights, your help is required." Elmira Suleymanova also notes that members of the National Preventive Group met with Giyas Ibrahimov in Prison No.2.
"During their visit, all that was said by the lawyer Ibrahimov was confirmed. He constantly faces lawlessness. The issue was discussed with the leadership of the penitentiary institution. Both sides were given recommendations," the letter said.
The Ombudswoman asked the head of the Penitentiary Service to take control of the marked actions and take appropriate measures, and send information about the result to her.
Earlier, the inmate"s mother Shura Amiraslanova and his lawyer Elchin Sadigov beat up the alarm about the tortures against Ibrahimov. The penitentiary service denies this. -0--