Parliamentary praise and approval
On Friday ended the spring session of the Azerbaijani Parliament. The deputies praised the speech of the President during the PACE summer session and said "it has no analogue." They especially liked Aliyev's statements about the "complete independence of Azerbaijan" and that Armenia and its capital were formed in the historical lands of Azerbaijan.
Further the deputies increased the Ombudsman’s salary from 1,800 to 2,025 manats ($ 2,600).
Then they amended the Law of AR "On aquaculture." According to the initiators, that will help to create large private fish farms. In fact, this business is owned by several oligarchs.
They also ratified the treaty establishing the French Lyceum in Baku and approved the opening of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Algeria and amendments to the Town Planning Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The project to rename the village Niyazoba in Khachmaz into Niyazabad caused criticism by a number of deputies. The MPs complained that it is an attempt to replace Turkic names by words of the Persian origin. The Speaker of the Parliament Oktay Asadov promised to deal with the situation.
According to the regulations of the Milli Mejlis, the spring session of Parliament quits May 31. To convene an extraordinary session signatures of two thirds of the deputies shall be collected. -17D-