Baku/22.05.21/Turan: Employees of the Jalilabad District Police Department and the District State Security Service identified and seized over 10 kg of heroin from circulation.
According to the Lankaran regional group of the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, previously convicted residents of Astara region Asaf Alili, residents of Baku city Jalal Sumbatov and Jalal Babayev were detained in a “Khazar Lada” car and taken to the police department.
During the search in the department, 10 kilograms of 625 grams of heroin, 2 knives, 3 syringes and 1 glass ampoule were found and confiscated. In the course of the investigation, it turned out that these persons had acquired the drug through a citizen of one of the foreign countries and were planning to organize its delivery to private persons in Baku.-03-