Khojaly Tragedy, Look at the Karabakh Problem, and Azerbaijan’s Dependence on Imports are leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper writes about the 25th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, noting that almost the whole world perceives it as genocide. The author recalls a story that occurred on the night of 25-26 February, 1992.
The website writes that the Azerbaijani people suffer not only from the occupation of 20 percent of the country, but also from the fact that the country is occupied by injustice.
The author also discusses the clash on the front line on the night from 25 to 26 February.
Novoye Vremya has published an article titled Azerbaijan Increases Its Food Imports. In spite of all state programs, incentives, financial support and contributions to agricultural production, its share in GDP is still modest.
So, in 2016, agricultural production in monetary terms remained at the level of AZN 3.37 billion, or 5.6% of GDP.
This is despite the fact that 38% of the population are employed in this sector. Imports of food products in January grew by 22.44%, reaching 76.506 million dollars, which accounted for 17% of total imports.