Official newspapers write about the creation of the Organizing Committee for the IV Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017, the award of honorary degrees and personal pensions to a group of oil workers, the allocation of 3 million manats for the repair of high-rise buildings in Kurdamir, and 10 million manats for the repair of the central hospital in Agsu.
Azadlyg reports the withdrawal of Azerdemiryol (State Railway Company) from the structure of the Ministry of Transport. The newspaper calls it a blow to the Minister Ziya Mammadov.
Co-President of the Euronest Neidie Hout believes that the critical European Parliament resolution against Azerbaijan is a result of the poor state of human rights in Azerbaijan. In the case of non-compliance with international obligations of Azerbaijan, strategic cooperation with Europe will not be possible, he says.
Redundancies in the financial sector continue. Unibank has already laid off 32 employees.
Express writes about the meeting of the Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with the representative of the Pentagon Evelyn Farkas. The Foreign Minister complained about the anti-Azerbaijani sentiment in America.
Bizim Yol cites the opinion of MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev of the head of executive power of the Sabunchu district Adil Valiyev. The MP called him "a man at the shopkeeper level."
Yeni Musavat writes that before the end of the year about 20 banks will close in Azerbaijan because of the financial crisis.
Candidates for MPs from the Youth Bloc, Kerim Aghazadeh and Elshan Hasanov were not given signature lists in the 60th and 67th constituencies.