Public Committee Outlines Measures to Defend Mehman Aliyev
Baku / 02.09.17 / Turan: The public committee for the protection of the rights of the arrested director of Turan News Agency, Mehman Aliyev, has outlined measures to support the journalist.
In particular, as the committee member, journalist Avaz Zeynalli, told Turan, it is planned to hold Ten Days for Mehman, during which articles and other materials devoted to Turan News Agency's director will be published. The distribution of T-shirts with the image of Aliyev's portrait is also expected.
"Journalists have also proposed to hold a rally of media representatives in defense of Mehman Aliyev," Zeynalli continued. Work will be also expanded to increase the international community's attention to the Mehman Aliyev case. Along with this, it is envisaged to launch a campaign of sending letters calling for the release of the journalist.
* Mehman Aliyev was detained on August 24. The next day he was charged under art. 213.1 (tax evasion), 308.1 (abuse of official powers) and 192.2.2 (illegal entrepreneurship with the extraction of large income) of the Criminal Code. The court selected a preventive measure against him in the form of arrest until November 7. Aliyev rejected all the accusations and called them politically motivated. -05B06--