Residents of Sangachal in the Garadagh district of Baku blocked the Baku-Astara highway, requiring the construction of a pedestrian passage across the road.
“Here, traffic accidents occur every week on a high-speed highway and pedestrians become victims of accidents. We have repeatedly appealed to the authorities of the area, but they would not listen to us,” one of the protesters told Radio Azadliq.
As a result of the action there was a traffic jam on the road for a long time. The traffic was restored after the intervention of the traffic police.
An employee of the Department for Public Relations of the State Road Police Kamran Aliyev confirmed that the residents asked to build an overpass.
“Three days ago, a 9-year-old boy was hit by a car in the village of Sangachal and died from his injuries on the spot. Today, residents gathered for the occasion and demanded to construct an overpass crosswalk. The action for some time violated the traffic,” Aliyev said.