In relation to the seventh violator, the materials were sent to the district court, the report said. -16D-
2020 June 01 (Monday) 15:35:44
Students and activists detained before the Ministry of Education
Baku/01.06.20/Turan: Participants of the project “Student demand” tried to submit a petition to the Ministry of Education on June 1 under the slogans: “Eliminate payment!” and “Cancel exams!” They protested against the high cost of tuition.
The participants Rustam Ismailbeyli, Allahverdi Hasanov and Zarifa Novruz  who came to hand over an appeal, were taken by the police to the museum of the Ministry of Education under the pretext that they would be received by the department’s officials.
After leaving the building, Zarifa Novruz said that after a meeting of activists with representatives of the department, when leaving the premises, Ismailbeyli was detained and taken away in an unknown direction.
Police detained and took away another participant in the meeting - Hasanov, as well as those who came to support the rally: BSU student Rahim Ahmedov, activist Vugar Mirzabek, Ilham Rasul, Rahim Mammadov and Giyas Ibrahimov.
The police demanded that those gathered in front of the Ministry of Education maintain social distance and not violate the quarantine regime. At the same time, a man in civilian clothes exerted pressure on journalist Fargan Novruzov.
The head of the press service of the Main Police Department of Baku, Elshad Hajiyev, told Turan that he would be able to provide information after studying the issue. —21C-