The 1st Azerbaijan "CultRural" Festival-2022 was held in Baku
Baku/06.08.22/Turan: The German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan), in close collaboration with the Plovdiv Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PCCI) and the Handicraft Baku, hosted the 1st Azerbaijani CultRural Festival 2022 today in Baku.
The festival was organized within the framework of the project “Create.Industry! - Bridging Culture and Creativity of Bulgaria and Azerbaijan” and connected representatives of creative businesses from Bulgaria and Azerbaijan in the fields of handicrafts, design & fashion, as well as visual & performing arts.
Around 1000 representatives visited this whole-day festival. The event started with the welcoming speeches by Mr. Fabian Zittlau, Deputy Executive Director of AHK Azerbaijan, Mr. Peter Michalko, Ambassador of EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Mr. Nikolay Yankov, Ambassador of Bulgarian Embassy in Azerbaijan, Mr. Heiko Schwarz, Deputy Head of Mission of German Embassy in Azerbaijan, and Mrs. Jala Najafova, CoFounder of the Handicraft Baku.
They emphasized the importance of the project in developing synergies between Bulgarian and Azerbaijani creative businesses and establishing new business relations.
Within the framework of the festival, 9 Bulgarian and 59 Azerbaijani creative businesses seized the opportunity to present their companies and showcase their hand-made products to Azerbaijani and European counterparts and institutions. . This is reported by AHK Azerbaijan.—0—