Traffic  in the center and on the airport road closed
Baku / 23.05.17 / Turan: On Monday, May 22, due to the closure of the Fourth Islamic Games, traffic from the circle near the Excelsior Hotel to the Sabunchu Circle, and from Azneft Square along Neftyanikov Avenue to Yusif Safarov Street will be closed. Citizens who need to get to the airport or in the suburban settlements, you need to go through Balakhany or along the Zykh highway.
In connection with the closure of the traffic on Neftyanikov Avenue and Geydar Aliyev Street, drivers should also travel these routes along parallel streets, which of course will create traffic jams throughout the city.
Holders of tickets for the closing ceremony of the 4th Islamic Games can reach the Olympic Stadium from the metro station "Koroglu", or express buses from 17:00 to 20:00 from "20 January", "Ganjlik" and "Gara Garaev" metro stations. After the closing ceremony, the audience will be taken back to the metro stations. Express buses will be free of charge. -02D-