Two people arrested in connection with the collapse of a demolished five-storey building
In connection with the January 25 collapse of a demolished five-storey building on Heydar Aliyev Avenue two people have been arrested. This was stated by the press service of the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan in the evening on February 6.
In particular, charges are brought against Araz Hasanov, Director of Araz-2011A Ltd., which carried out the work on dismantling the building, and the excavator driver Gamet Mammadov. The Narimanov district court choose arrest as a preventive measure against them.
The Baku Prosecutor's Office continues investigation of this criminal case initiated under Article 222.3 (violation of safety rules during construction, resulting in the death of a person) of the Criminal Code . It punishes from 4 to 10 years in prison.
Recall that due to the collapse two people were killed, Javid Adalat oglu Bayramli born in 1992, and Asiman Salman oglu Alekperov born in 1988. They were in the car Mitsubishi Pajero, on which the wall of the building collapsed.