Baku/23.12.22/Turan: At 15:00 in the center of Baku, dozens of protesters against the arrest of activist Bakhtiyar Hajiyev began a rally, previously banned by the authorities. They demand the release of Bakhtiyar Hajiyev and shout: “Freedom to Bakhtiyar Hajiyev!”, “Don't kill, but free!”, “Freedom to political prisoners!”, “Freedom, justice, national government!”.
The protesters come to Fountains Square in groups of several people from different directions and the police do not have time to detain them. While they are being detained by one, the action is started by others. This tactic allows you to carry out the action continuously. At 15:30 more than 30 participants were detained.
A number of Internet resources  began a live broadcast from the action. At the same time, the police also detained Turkan Bashir, a reporter for the Azerbaijani service of the "Voice of America". Attempts by fellow journalists to release her did not produce results. The police ignored Turkyan's press ID. -06B-