Baku/31.03.22/Turan: On April 1-22, “La Francophonie Days”, organized by the embassies of France, Latvia, Lithuania, Morocco, Mexico and the Czech Republic,  will be held in Azerbaijan.
At the presentation on March 30, French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zachary Gross said: "I think that the films that will be shown as part of the event and the competition for schoolchildren will arouse great interest," the ambassador said.
He expressed satisfaction with the interest in the French language in Azerbaijan. Thus, over the past 3-5 years, the number of students studying French has increased by 40%, which has become the third, after English and Russian, foreign language in secondary schools in Azerbaijan.
Latvian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dainis Garančs said that within the framework of the Days of Francophonie, on April 12, the film "Four White Shirts" filmed in 1967 by director Roland Kalniņš will be screened. In Soviet times, the film was censored, and only half a century later did its world premiere take place. The film tells about a young worker who in his spare time is passionately engaged in music.
Lithuanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Egidijus Navikas said that within the framework of the Days of Francophonie, his country will present a photo exhibition dedicated to the city of Kaunas, the European Capital of Culture in 2022.
Photographer Martynas Plepis presents a look at the modern architecture of the city. The exposition is called "My Optimism" and will be held April 6-8 at the Art Tower Gallery, the Lithuanian diplomat said.
Ambassador of Morocco to Azerbaijan Adil Embarsh noted that his country will present two films about travel: m "Au Pays Des Merveilles" (In the land of miracles) will be shown on April 1 at the opening of the Days of Francophonie. Screening of another film - "Hayat" (Life) will take place the next day.
On April 2, the Czech Republic will present the film "Žert" (Joke), based on the work of the French prose writer of Czech origin Milan Kunder, Czech Ambassador Milan Eckert said.
Alberto Aura Gonzales, First Counselor of the Embassy of Mexico in Azerbaijan, said that on April 7 a documentary film "Visa To Paradise" directed by Lillian Lieberman will be screened.
Five French films will be screened during the Francophonie Days, said Jérôme Kehl, adviser on cultural issues at the French embassy. These are the films "Calamity", "La croisade" (This new world), "Rouge" (Red), "Le mystere Henri Pick" (The Mystery of Henri Pick), "Le Quai d'Orsay" (Quay d'Orsay).
On April 8, the presentation of Rovshan Agayev's book "French Lessons" in French will take place. A conference dedicated to the study of French will also be organized. Jonathan Unlu, deputy director of the French Institute in Azerbaijan, noted that, in addition to film screenings, a competition of oratory for students of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, Ganja State University and Nakhchivan State University will be organized. The winner of the competition will be awarded a trip to France.