Ehud Barak and Queen of Jordan are arriving to Baku
Former Prime Minister and Defense Minister  of Israel, Ehud Barak will take part in the first international forum of the South Caucasus, to be held in Baku from 6 to 8 May. He will make a report on the situation in the Middle East, and will meet with a number of officials, according to the website Izrus.
In the new forum, organized by the State Committee for Work with Diaspora of Azerbaijan in cooperation with the Club of Madrid, will take part a number of public figures from 50 countries of the world.
Among them are: Queen Noor of Jordan, former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Greece, Dora Bakoyannis, a former director of UNESCO, Federico Mayor Zaragoza, Director of the Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Ismail Serageldin, former presidents of Latvia - Vaira Vike-Freiberga and Valdis Zatlers, former Turkish President Suleyman Demirel, former President of Finland Tarzha Halonen, the representatives of Mauritania, Bolivia, Argentina, Costa Rica, Lithuania, Nigeria, South Africa, Portugal and Mexico, as well as about 200 scientists and experts.