The European Union organises 4th European Film Festival in Baku
The Delegation of the European Union (EU) and the Embassies of the European Union member states jointly with the network of "Park Cinema" movie theatres will host the 4th European Film Festival in Baku from 30 October to 6 November 2013. The Festival will present films from 17 EU countries and Azerbaijan and will offer the opportunity for a dialogue on the screened movies between film experts and the interested audience.
The European Film Festival 2013 will include screenings of 17 European films (Austria, Belgium, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Sweden and the United Kingdom) and Azerbaijan. It should be noted that Estonia, Finland and Croatia will participate in the Festival for the first time.
The Festival will be opened with the Swedish Film "A one way to Antibes", whose Film Director Richard Hobert will arrive in Baku to present the film personally on 30 October. Other guests of honor at the Festival will be Paul Fraser, UK scriptwriter, Ramunas Greicius, a cameraman of the Lithuanian film "Fireheart: The Legend of Tadas Blinda", Gerhard Strassgschwandtner, Director of a self-titled film "The Third Man" Museum in Vienna, Liga Pipare, assembling producer and Diana Stepane, administrator of the film "Dream Team 1935” from Lithuania and others. The audience will be given an opportunity to participate in interactive discussions with the guests of honor.
Another novelty of the Festival is that it will take place in 3 cinema locations ("Park Cinema" Park Boulevard, "Park Cinema" Metro Park and Nizami Cinema) in Baku. To allow for a broad participation of the Azerbaijani public each movie will be shown in 2 sessions and entrance to all the films will be free. Tickets can be taken from "Park Cinema" cash boxes.
Full programme of the Festival is available from or
The European Film Festivals are annually organized by the EU Delegation in Azerbaijan and serve to further building and strengthening the cultural links between the European Union countries and Azerbaijan thus contributing to better mutual understanding. -0-