Baku discussed the prospect of using broadband Internet
A high-level meeting on prospective and efficient use of radio frequency bands 694-790 MHz ended in Baku.
As stated in the press release, the international organization of regional cooperation in the field of communication ( in its work during the 19th International Exhibition and Conference " Telecommunications and information technology " (BakuTel- 2013 ) , the meeting was held in the format of the Round Table.
The round table was attended by delegations RCC full members - Communications Administrations (AU), Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and RCC observers - Latvia, Lithuania and Slovenia. The invited parties were also presented.
Roundtable participants exchanged information on practical experience and ongoing research in this band within the RCC, as well as ITU, ETSI and other regional organizations. Heard information on the companies' plans on organization of broadband wireless access equipment in the band 694-790 MHz radio frequency .
According to the results of the Round Table participants adopted the final document, which noted that the issue of long-term and effective use of radio frequency bands 694-790 MHz is important and urgent at this stage and debate is useful in shaping the administration's position due to further development of various technologies in radio frequency 694-790 MHz.
It was also noted that the RCC Communications Administrations appropriate to continue research on the current and future use of radio frequency bands 694-790 MHz in order to prepare the consolidated position of the RCC for WRC- 15 for this band.