CSDs of CIS will gather in Baku
The JSC National Depository Center under the State Securities Committee in Baku organizes the 11th International Conference of the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories (AECSD). Date of the conference is not yet verified.
NDC costs, one of the 10 founders and members of AECSD since 2004, on the organization of the conference they were assessed in the amount of 40,000 manat. As the organizer of the contest, LLC Cracks Solutions was selected. This may be the first practical work, as the ball was founded quite recently - 10 April this year.
Acting Chairman of the NDC Agshin Jahangirov is chairman of AECSD for a one-year period.
NDC despite the legal requirement does not disclose the annual reports for 2012-2013. Other CSDs posted annual report online AECSD (http://www.aecsd.com).
As of January 1, 2012 NDC had 49 employees in 1645 and served issuers of stocks and bonds. Its revenues for 2011 amounted to 1.3329 million manat, and net profit - 101 500 manat.
AECSD is Central Securities Depositories Association of the Commonwealth of Independent States, whose main objective is the development and improvement of depository activities, creation of "one depository space" entry CSDs of CIS countries in the world system of settlement of securities transactions. - 08D-