International Bank of Azerbaijan Lowers Interest Rates on Loans
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) has lowered interest rates on consumer loans to 19%. The decision was taken in accordance with the new business strategy, said the press service of the bank.
The new conditions for the credit products are provided both for the holders of pension and salary cards of the bank and for new customers.
Loans are granted for a period of 12 to 36 months. The amount and interest rates vary depending on the type of loan selected and the period of its issuance.
New customers of the bank will be able to get a loan of up to 10,000 AZN and the holders of pension and salary cards - up to 15,000 AZN.
The fee for banking services in the issuance of loans is 1%. Loans are issued in all branches of the IBA.
As of 1 January 2015 the IBA had clients including 9,688 legal entities and 637,720 individuals.
OJSC International Bank of Azerbaijan was launched in 1992. It has an extensive branch network in the country, as well as subsidiaries in Georgia and Russia. The state represented by the Ministry of Finance controls 51.7% of the IBA shares. -----08D