Ministry of Economy to Manage Wool ‘on Behalf of President’
The Ministry of Economy held a meeting in Yevlakh on February 4 on restoration of the value chain ‘production - procurement - processing – export’ for wool in Azerbaijan.
According to the press service of the Ministry, the meeting heard proposals of specialists in market research, selection of the most suitable model of wool procurement. A decision was taken on the study of the experience of advanced countries (China, Australia, Kazakhstan, etc.) for the production and processing of wool, the system technical specifications and certification of goods.
The town of Yevlakh has an enterprise for the primary processing of wool, which has been virtually idle since privatization.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in 2016 Azerbaijan produced 16.7 thousand tons of wool, which is 2.1% less than in the previous year.
In the first nine months of 2016 the volume of exports of wool from Azerbaijan amounted to 31.84 tons worth $ 95.2 thousand.
At a January 30 conference on the anniversary of the state program of development of regions, the head of state instructed the government to increase the production, procurement and processing of wool and to create at least 10 points for it this year.     ---08D