Old problems of social insurance
BAKU/22.01.14/TURAN : Citizens of the northern economic region faced with not only new , but also old ( Soviet-style ) social problems.
On the eve of presidential elections, Chairman of the State Social Protection Fund Elman Mehdiyev first conducted a series of outreach meetings ( before he attended the opening of branches of the subordinate structures). During the trip, he learned complaints from residents of Guba, Khachmaz, Gusar , Shabran and Siyazan districts.
It turned out that local officials in some cases deliberately reduce seniority and badly clarify the legal aspects and procedures for retirement. In addition, the former collective farmers due to the specific labor relations at the time between employer and employee are not charged experience of the Soviet era.
Citizens also (the chairman met with 25 of them) required mandatory health insurance and equity when calculating seniority. In the spirit of the time the chairman ordered to solve the problems of the complainants who applied to him on the spot. - 17D-