Prosecutor General"s Office expands the range of economic crimes in the education system
BAKU/14.02.14/TURAN : Azerbaijan General Prosecutor's promises to the public a few criminal cases connected with pedagogical universities and technical colleges .
According to its website , the Office for Combating Corruption under the General Prosecutor's Office has revealed new details about the investigation against acting Director of Aghjabadi Teachers College Sahib Huseynov (Ucar district resident ) . They got him during the winter session of the 2012-13 school year on a bribe in the amount of 450 manats. Against him a criminal case was filed under article 311.1 (bribery) .
Subsequently, new facts of crimes were revealed - in his office was detected 5,432 manats in various denominations, as well as the magazine "bribery ", which are the names of the students with the payoff . In addition, he was seized 59 payment cards with PIN- codes for different persons , as well as certificate of the employee newspaper " Justice and the law ."
In the house of Huseynov they found other documents that added charges under Article 308.2 ( abuse of power) . By court Huseynov was arrested during the investigation . - 17D-