The volume of oil and gas export of Azerbaijan for the first three quarters fell by almost 9%
Azerbaijan exported in January-September this year, the oil and gas production for a total of more than $ 23.4 billion, up $ 2.3 billion or 8.9% less than in the corresponding period of 2011. The share of oil and gas exports amounted to 94.5% of the total merchandise exports of the country, which is 1.3% less than in the previous year.
According to the balance of payments, the total volume of oil exports for the period $ 21.3 billion (for the three quarters of 2011 - $ 23.4 billion), or 91% was contributed by crude oil, $ 1.2 billion - the share of petroleum products. In the structure of exports of crude oil the oil produced by the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) amounted to $ 20.1 billion ($ 22.3 billion). During the reported period, other companies of the country exported oil to the U.S. at $ 1.2 billion ($ 1.1 billion), including $ 1.1 billion ($ 1.05 billion) by the state oil company.
Gas exports in the first nine months amounted to about $ 940 million (for the same period in 2011 - $ 1.01 billion). - 15B -