Turkmenistan and Georgia study the possibility of transporting gas to Europe
In Tbilisi, on the basis of the Turkmen-Georgian talks President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili signed a joint statement, the press service of the Turkmen president. Georgia expressed strong support for the initiatives of Turkmenistan concerning the transit of energy resources and the role of transport corridors, taking into account the proposals of interested countries and international organizations. In turn, Turkmenistan expressed readiness to cooperate on humanitarian issues, initiated by Georgia in the framework of the UN.
The parties reaffirmed their commitment to comply with the generally recognized principles and norms of international law, including the principles of national sovereignty, territorial integrity, inviolability of borders and non-interference in the internal affairs of each other, as well as the peaceful settlement of disputes.
To deepen the cooperation in the field of transport and transit, and to maximize the potential of the two countries, the sides discussed the prospects of increasing the competitiveness of the Transport Corridor Europe - Caucasus - Asia, which are an integral part of Turkmenistan and Georgia, with effective use of the ports of Turkmenbashi, Batumi and Poti.
The Presidents stressed the importance of a balanced policy of Turkmenistan aimed at diversifying supply routes of its natural gas  to the world markets. The Presidents stressed the importance of energy supplies from the Caspian Sea to Europe. -02D-