World Bank Board of Directors Approved Loan to Azerbaijan
On March 28 the World Bank Board of Directors approved a loan agreement with the government of Azerbaijan on extra financing for construction of the main highway Baku - Shamakhi.
This project involves the expansion of the 99-kilometer roadway from 2 to 4 lanes of the first level.
The World Bank reported that the funds have been allocated for the completion of the construction, as well as the formation of a new management system and operation of highways.
In 2011, the World Bank allocated $ 241.6 million for the construction of the Baku-Shamakhi road (110 km). These works were to be completed within 3 years. However, they continue to this day, and it is unclear when they will be completed.
Reconstruction of the two existing lanes of the highway Baku-Shamakhi was carried out in 2008-2012. The estimated cost of this phase of the work was $ 356.15 million. Of these, $ 50 million was to be allocated by the Azerbaijani government. It is not known how much really the work cost.
Note that currently the bulk of the previously reconstructed road on this route is subject to re-repair. The first two lanes were reconstructed by the companies Accord and Azerinsaatservis.