Civil society condemns the detention of Akram Aylisli
Committee to  Protect Civil Society condemns detention in Baku of the writer Akram Aylisli and considers these actions of the Border Service and the police, as an encroachment on the freedom of movement of citizens, reads the statement of the Committee, received by Turan agency.  Previously, Akram Aylisli has not been notified of the ban on travel abroad, and  there were not legislative restrictions on his  travel. The information of the  Interior Ministry  reads that Aylisli was arrested for "creating a conflict" with the staff of the border service, raise serious doubts.  In this regard, the Committee calls on to post messages camera surveillance during the contact with the border service  and taking Aylisli  to the police.
The Committee calls on the authorities to immediately release him Aylisli and create the conditions for his participation in the Venice International Literature Festival Incroci Di Civilta (March 30-April 1), where he was going on the morning on March 30th. -16D-