Azerbaijan May Begin Joint Oil Refining in Belarus - Ambassador
Baku/29.05.20/ Turan: Azerbaijan and Belarus can establish joint oil refining within the framework of developing cooperation in the energy sector, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Belarus Latif Gandilov believes.
“I think that as the situation develops, the volume of oil supplies can be increased, but our oil companies will already be discussing it. For this, appropriate durable mechanisms have been found. Perhaps other forms of cooperation will appear here. For example, in Belarus, joint oil refining and subsequent sale of products to the market of third countries," Gandilov said in an interview with BelTA.
"But this is just an example. The main thing is that Azerbaijan already has the opportunity to supply oil to Belarus on an ongoing basis," he said.
The diplomat also said that further issues of cooperation in the energy sector may be discussed during the visit of Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko to Azerbaijan, which is expected this year.
As reported, in March Socar Trading supplied three consignments of oil to Belarus with a total volume of about 250 thousand tons through the port of Odessa and the Odessa-Brody pipeline to the Mozyr refinery. Earlier, Belneftekhim reported that SOCAR could supply up to 1 million tons of oil to Belarus in 2020. –0