Volodymyr Zelenskyy. Photo: Dmytro Larin, Ukrainska Pravda
Ukrayinska Pravda: The information about a possible visit of Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy to Armenia, which was first reported last week, was confirmed on 26 February by a diplomatic source of Radio Azatutyun.
Source: European Pravda
Details: The source states that Zelenskyy’s visit to Armenia will most likely be held next Monday, on 4 March. If this is true, "will also travel to Azerbaijan," the publication said.
In case the information is confirmed, this will become the first visit of Zelenskyy to the Southern Caucasus not only since the beginning of the Russian full-scale invasion of Ukraine, but also since the moment he took office in 2019.
Zelenskyy has met with the leaders of both Azerbaijan and Armenia at international assemblies. For instance, at the beginning of October 2023 Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia, and Zelenskyy met on the sidelines of the European Political Community summit in Granada for the first time.
The Armenian Foreign Affairs Ministry refused to officially comment on the information about Zelenskyy’s visit, but MPs from the Public Agreement governmental party hinted in a conversation with Radio Azatutyun that it is true.
"We don’t care about how Russia will or will not react [to Zelenskiy’s visit]," said one of the lawmakers, Gagik Melkonian.
A possible visit of Zelenskyy to Armenia will be held amid the deterioration of relations between Yerevan and Moscow.
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan stated on numerous occasions that Armenia was not Russia’s ally in its war against Ukraine. Recently he stated that Yerevan "freezed" its membership in the Collective Security Treaty Organisation, a military alliance de-facto headed by Moscow.