70-80.000 foreign guests to attend COP-29 Session in Baku
Baku/15.12.23/Turan: About 70-80.000 foreign guests will attend the 29th Session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change - COP-29 to be held next year in Baku.-  Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said this at a working meeting on 15 December held in connection with next year's COP-29 Session in Azerbaijan.
According to him, the number of participants of the COP-29 Session cannot be compared to the events held so far.
"Even if we remember the European Games, 5,000 athletes and about 3,000 accompanying guests came then. Tens of thousands of foreign representatives will come to COP-29, and for a fortnight Baku will become the centre of the world. According to some estimates, about 70-80,000 foreign guests will come to the country," Aliyev said.
In his opinion, COP-29 is one of the most prestigious international events in the world. "In terms of representation of the countries, it is not inferior to the UN General Assembly. Therefore, we should immediately start preparatory work. We do not have much time - less than 11 months," Aliyev noted.
Note that the holding of COP-29 will demonstrate to the world that Azerbaijan's main agenda is related to green energy, although the country is a major oil and gas producer. "Creating green energy and transporting green energy to the world markets is currently the priority of our energy policy. This is the reality and the whole world will see it once again," the head of state emphasised.- 06B-