Agramunt to prepare report on political prisoners in Azerbaijan
Preparation of a report on political prisoners in Azerbaijan is committed to PACE deputy Pedro Agramunt (Spain), who is already the rapporteur of the Monitoring Committee of the Assembly on the implementation of the country's commitments to the CoE.
This decision was taken on June 25 meeting of the PACE Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights.
As the new rapporteur on political prisoners, the initiator of this discussion Irish Deputy Michael McNamara nominated Dutch MP Pieter Omtsigt. However, he was voted only by a total of 19 MPs.
For an alternative solution to the problem - laying mission to prepare a report on political prisoners on Agramunt - 29 deputies voted.
Turan was told by the human rights activist Rasul Jafarov.
In his view, despite the fact that Agramunt was appointed, with his known conformist attitude towards human rights problems, this decision means recognizing there is a problem of political prisoners.
In any case Agramunt will prepare a report, discuss the issue with the authorities of Azerbaijan and take steps to release political prisoners, which is inevitable.
In this sense, the efforts of human rights activists have been fruitful.