Ali Insanov left behind bars
Baku Appeals Court today upheld the previous sentence to the former Minister of Health Ali Insanov, depriving him of liberty for 11 years.
Insanov was out when announcing the sentence. The day before he said that he refused to participate in the trial because the court repeated violations of the law, as did the previous one.
According to the lawyer Togrul Babayev, Insanov was forcefully brought to court, but he refused to go into the hall and was in the room for prisoners.
The lawyer said that the Azerbaijani authorities did not fulfill the ECHR decision against Insanov .
Re-investigation was conducted in conjunction with the fact that the European Court of Human Rights March 14, 2013 adopted a resolution on the violation of the human rights of Insanov and ordered to pay him compensation.
Pursuant to the decision of the ECHR, the Plenum of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan, November 15, 2013 sent the case back to the Court of Appeal.
Insanov was arrested in October 2005 on charges of attempting a coup d'etat. In April 2007, he was sentenced to 11 years in prison on charges of accepting bribes, abuse of power, and committing a number of economic crimes. Later Insanov was recognized by human rights organizations as a political prisoner . -06C-