The Biden Administration is under increasing pressure over U.S. security assistance to Baku amid the recent clashes between Azerbaijan and Armenia, TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
Eight U.S. Senators — among them former presidential candidates — sent a letter to Secretary of State Antony Blinken and Secretary of Defense Lloyd J. Austin on Wednesday, asking if the administration intends to continue providing security assistance to Baku and if either Department assessed whether any units that have received U.S. security assistance have engaged in the recent fighting.
The letter was signed by Senators Edward J. Markey (D-Mass.),  Debbie Stabenow (D-Mich.), Alex Padilla (D-Calif.), Ron Wyden (D-Ore.), Chris Van Hollen (D-Md.), Bernie Sanders (I-Vt.), Jacky Rosen (D-Nev.), and Cory Booker (D-N.J.).
The Senators raise concerns that despite statutory limitations on U.S. security assistance to the country, Azerbaijan continues to benefit from security assistance.
The Administration is given 2 weeks to provide responses.