Armenians continue to shoot in Karabakh - an Azerbaijani soldier is wounded
Baku/23.09.23/Turan: It seems that not all Armenian armed forces in Karabakh have obeyed the demand to cease fire and surrender their weapons. Thus, on September 23, the Russian peacekeeping contingent (RMC) recorded a violation of the ceasefire in the Agderin direction. As a result of the shootout, one serviceman of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces was wounded, the newsletter says.
“The command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, in cooperation with the Azerbaijani side and representatives of Karabakh, is conducting an investigation into this fact,” the message further noted.
At the same time, according to the same source, in pursuance of the agreements reached on the cessation of hostilities, the armed formations of Karabakh continued to hand over weapons and military equipment under the control of Russian peacekeepers.
As of September 23, the following were delivered: six units of armored vehicles, more than 800 units of small arms, anti-tank weapons, about 22 thousand ammunition.-06d-