Baku / 17.07.17 / Turan: Today, the official one-day visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Latvia began.
After the official welcoming ceremony, the Presidents I. Aliyev and R. Vejonis held a tete-a-tete meeting, and then in an expanded format. After the negotiations, the sides signed a number of intergovernmental documents.
On June 20, the 7th meeting of the Azerbaijani-Latvian intergovernmental commission for economic, scientific, technical and cultural cooperation was held in Baku. As a result, a protocol was signed expressing the readiness of the sides to develop and expand bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Latvia in the fields of trade, investment, science, education, culture, tourism, transport, communications, agriculture, health, energy, regional development, environmental protection, labor, employment and social protection of the population, construction, and justice.
Today, the Presidents will take part in the Latvian-Azerbaijani business forum. In the evening, after the visit, an official dinner will be given in honor of the Azerbaijani President.
Accepting the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov on May 30, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Latvia Edgars Rinkevics said Latvia is eagerly awaiting the official visit of President Ilham Aliyev, which will make a great contribution to strengthening the bilateral relations in all areas. The Foreign Minister stressed the documents expected to be signed during the visit will be of great importance for the strategic partnership between the two countries.
In 2016, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Latvia amounted to only $ 8.75 million, of which the share of the Latvian side was $ 7.9 million. -0--