Baku/17.11.23/Turan: Azerbaijan welcomes the decision of the International Court of Justice in the case “Armenia v. Azerbaijan” on provisional measures for the application of the International Convention for the Abolition of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (CERD) dated November 17, 2023. This was stated in a statement by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on Friday.
The Foreign Ministry emphasizes that the court's decision confirms the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and its sovereignty over Karabakh. “The court rejected the unfounded and absurd demand for the withdrawal of all military and law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan from the Karabakh region,” the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
The measures indicated by the court take into account the already stated policy of the Azerbaijani government towards the Armenian residents of Karabakh. This includes Baku's commitment to ensure the safety and security of all residents of the region, regardless of their national origin. Azerbaijan has never evicted Armenian residents from Karabakh, and despite calls from Baku not to leave the region, they themselves decided to move to Armenia, the Foreign Ministry notes.
The court did not require any measures to be taken for the UN and ICRC missions to visit Karabakh, which is recognition of Azerbaijan’s international cooperation in this area.
Azerbaijan protects private property, cultural monuments, artifacts, and registration documents in accordance with national legislation and international obligations. Thus, the fact that the court did not mention these topics is also a confirmation of the measures taken by Azerbaijan, the report said.
The court also did not satisfy Armenia’s request regarding investigative actions against representatives of the separatist regime. They were detained in accordance with the country's Criminal Code for separatism and support of terrorism.
“We are committed to our obligations to protect the rights of all people within the framework of international law and are focused on building a peaceful and prosperous region,” the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry noted in conclusion. -0-