Five Detainees in Protest Rally Still Not Released
Baku /09.10.19 / Turan: All activists of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan detained on October 8 during a protest rally around the Baku Executive Power have been released, a representative of the organization, Ilham Huseyn, said.
At the same time, he noted, members of the Popular Front Party Alizamin Salayev and Elkhan Aliyev who were detained on the eve of the rally were sentenced to 15 days of administrative arrest.
Another party activist Nemat Abbasov was fined 60 manat.
At the same time, five persons detained during the rally who are not members of the PFPA are still not released.
Our attempt to get comments in the Ministry of Internal Affairs failed.
The picket was held near the building of the Executive Power of Baku with the requirement of ensuring freedom of assembly. At the same time, the police restricted the passage to the building and dispersed several groups of protesters, detaining about 30 of the most active. Most of them were released yesterday.
According to the metropolitan police, administrative protocols on disobedience to representatives of law enforcement agencies were drawn up for 5 people, and materials regarding them will be sent to the courts.
A legal assessment will also be given to the actions of another participant in the rally, who was drunk and carried a knife, police said. -21D06